Privacy Policy

General

Protecting your private information is our priority. Certified Accounting Solutions, Inc. (“Company” or “CASI” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of its users (user” or “you” or “your”) that use our website located at certifiedaccounting.net, including other media forms, media channels, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Website”). This statement of privacy applies to certifiedaccounting.net and Certified Accounting Solutions, Inc. and governs data collection and usage. Each time you use the Website, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. By using the Certified Accounting Solutions, Inc. website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our site, CASI may collect personally identifiable information such as your: (1) first and last name, (2) email address, (3) phone number. We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our site; (b) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (c) sending us an email message; (d) or using our contact form. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and slash or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

CASI collects and uses your personal information to operate its website and deliver the services you have requested. CASI may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Certified Accounting Solutions, Inc. and its affiliates.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

CASI does not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. CASI may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (name, email, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. CASI may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CASI, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

CASI may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CASI or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CASI : and/or (c) exact under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CASI, or the public.

 

Tracking User Behavior

CASI may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within CASI, to determine what CASI services are most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within CASI to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Cookies

A Cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agreed to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

 

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by CASI. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CASI website.

 

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information nor fully eliminate all risks. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchange between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed.

 

Children Under Thirteen

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under thirteen years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or Guardian for permission to use this website.

 

Email Communications

From time to time, Certified Accounting Solutions, Inc. may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and slash or other general communication.

 

Changes to this Statement

CASI reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time period we will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the site and/or services available through this site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; (b) and agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

Contact Information

Certified Accounting Solutions, Inc. welcomes your questions or comments regarding the statement of privacy. If you believe that CASI has not adhered to this statement, please contact us at:  

 

Certified Accounting Solutions, Inc.

PO Box 100489

Palm Bay, FL 32910-0489

Email: info@certifiedaccounting.net

Telephone: 321-373-1102

 

 

Effective as of January 1, 2020

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2007-2020 Certified Accounting Solutions, Inc.